Page banner

I would recommend this program to any family dealing with addiction.
Thank you for the tools to start my own healing.”
– Jane R.

 

Donors Honour Roll

Building Support


CORPORATIONS:

789675 Alberta Ltd.

Almont Energy

Arcis Seismic Solutions

Burstall Winger LLP

Bohmac Inc.

BOT Holdings Inc.

Condor Exploration

Davrick Family Foundation

DWB Oil & Gas

Daylight Energy Ltd.

 

Fedmet Tutulars

First Calgary Financial

GER Investments Ltd.

Gunnar Office Furnishings Inc.

Highrock Resources LTD.

Markin Petroleum

McGown Johnson Barristers & Solicitors

Navarone Energy Corporation

Nexen Inc.

PennWest Exploration

Precision Frameworx

 

 

                        Professional Excavators Ltd.                       

Sight Security

Stellavista Capital Corp.

The Calgary Real Estate Board

Tokay Capital Corp.

Transcanada Pipelines LTD.

Van Helden Agencies Ltd.

Velvet Energy Ltd.

Warren Tettensor Amantea LLP

GOVERNMENT:

Alberta Culture & Community Spirit

Alberta Housing & Urban Affairs

Canada Mortgage & Housing Corporation

 

      Service Canada

FOUNDATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS:

An Anonymous Donor

Brinkerhoff Family Foundation

Calgary Homeless Foundation

Canadian Payroll Association

Canadian Automatic Sprinkler Association

 Clearwater Charitable Foundation  

Earl & Elsie Hawkesworth Family Fund

Encana Cares Foundation

 

Galvin Family Fund

Jean Woeller Fund

Jewish Community Foundation of Calgary

Kinmark Family Trust

Mount Calvary Lutheran Church

Poelzer Family Foundation

RBC Foundation

 

Riddell Family Charitable Foundation

Rotary Club of Calgary North

Rotary Club of Calgary South

Rotary Club of Calgary West

Starland Foundation

The Calgary Flames Foundation for Life

The Calgary Foundation

Totem Charitable Foundation

INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES:

Mark Adamson

Mike Andreychuk (Staff)

J. Leslie Archibald

Tim Atkinson

Craig Borgland (FS Board)

Hugh & Laureen Borgland


Jason Brandick (Staff Alumni)

Nancy & Ken Brandick

Kim Brinkhaus

John & Debby Bullock

Dale Burstall (FS Board)

Victor Burstall

Patrick V. Cherak

Margaret Clark

Sandra Clarkson

Diane Cochrane

Paul Cochrane

David Colborne

Pat Cole (Staff)

John Conti

Arnold G. De Roode (FS Board Alumni)

Pierre Desroches (FS Board Alumni)

Ronald Dooley

Michael Duggan (Board Alumni)

Dundas Family

G. Scott Dutton

Bruce E. Edgelow

N. Murray Edwards

Michael R. Facey

Brian  & Stephanie Felesky

George F. Fink

Marion Firman

William Bernard Frasson

Frank Frey (FS Board Alumni)

Catherine Frey

Leslie Jean Gibbs

Robert & Janet Giles

Carol & Garth Gillespie (Staff Alumni)

Barry S. Gurevitch

Dr. Raju Hajela

Karen Hanes (Board Alumni)

Rick Hanson - Former Calgary Police Chief (Capital Campaign Co-Chair)

Barry Hawkins

Kenneth Hayes

Leroy Hergenheim

Tim & Susan Hearn

Kent Hehr

Sally Hlavaly

Jane M. Ho-Chung-Qui


 

Ms. Prudence Hodgson

Bruce Holstead (Staff)

Robert Horvath

Eric Hudson

David M. Humphreys

Scott Inglis

Russ Jackson

Andrew Joo (FS Board Alumni)

Vasilia Kachmarski

Carey Kamimoto

Jennifer Kent-Charpentier (Staff)

Naomi Kerr (FS Board Alumni)

Robin Kidd

Kate King (Staff)

Ken King Calgary Flames President - Capital Campaign Co-Chair

Lindsay & Beverly King

Kathy Knowles-Trottier (Staff Alumni)

Anton Kokol (Staff)

Troy Kokol

Reece O. Kosek

Gail E. Ksienski

Catriona Le May Doan (Capital Campaign Co-Chair)

Anthea Law

Kenneth Little

Norman McKenzie

Laurie & David MacLachlan

David Maisey

Peter Aduol Magglir

Chris Manderville (FS Board Alumni)

Allan Markin

Larry & Arlene McCook

Edward McFeely

Chris McCleary (Staff Alumni)

Donna McGown

Murray McGown (FS Board)

Chris McLaren

Charlene McLaughlin (FS Board)

Diane McLaughlin

Shawn McLaughlin

Mrs. Lorraine J. McLean

Rob McLaren (Staff)

Kevin McPherson (Staff)

April & Stan Mercredi

Gerryy & Diane Molloy

Mary Jane Morrison

Robert & Denise Morrison

Edward Mulloy

Tony Myers

Melissa Nelson (Staff Alumni)

Steve Nielsen

Gary Nissen

Mary Nobes

Michael O'Hara

Brian O'Leary

Eugene Olynik

Kathy Pawluk

Stacey Petersen (Staff)

Dale Rasmussen (Staff Alumni)

Maurice Raymond (Staff Alumni)

Doreen Richards

Glen & Jeanette Richardson

Warren Robinson

Connie Rogiani

Allan J. Ross

Mr. Frank Ross

Glen  & Erin Rumpel

Gordon Rumpel

Ron H. Sawchuk

Janet Scruggs

Dr. Nicole Sherren

Caryl Skauge

Dean & Kathleen Simmonds

Ken Strachan

Wayne Steer (Staff)

Randy Stef (Staff Alumni)

Shirley Steinberg

Brent Stevenson

Wayne & Martha Stewart

Virginia & John Strychun

Sam Switzer

Joanne Toller (Staff Alumi)

David Turner (FS Board Alumni)

Walter Twiddy

Gordon Tyers

David Vankka

David K. Wachowich

Gord Weber

Peter & Roseanne West

Julie Westgate

Don Whitney (Staff Alumni)

H. Brian Wilson

Bruce Wilson (Board)

Michael Woofter (Board Alumni)

Karen Woofter

Mandy C. Zimmerman

Program Support


CORPORATIONS:

846978 Alberta Inc.

Action Upholstery

Betts Drilling Ltd.

Bhomac Inc.

Bingo Barn

Black Diamond Oilfield Services Ltd.

Burstall Winger Zammit LLP

Calgary Herald

Canadian Rockies Hot Springs

Canadian Natural Resources Ltd.

CTV Calgary

DL Petroleum Engineering and Consulting

Donlin Mechanical Contractors Ltd.

East Side Mario's - Sunridge

Enbridge

Essential Energy Service

First Calgary Financial

Five Star Bingo

Highrock Resources Ltd.

ImageWear a division of Mark’s

In-Line Pigging Solutions Ltd.

Knowledge Energy Inc.

Krita Investments Ltd.

Markin Petroleums Ltd.

McGown Johnson Barristers & Solicitors

Mr.Big & Tall Menswear - Calgay South

PBAS Group

Pharmacare Specialty Pharmacy

Professional Excavators L.P

RonTaylor Creative Services

Seidlitz Inspection Ltd.

Sight Security Corp

Stampede Boot

Supreme Men's Wear

TORC Oil & Gas Ltd.

Toyota Canada Inc.

Toyota Credit Canada Inc.

Wheel Pro’s

GOVERNMENT:

Alberta Culture & Tourism

Parks Canada

Upper Banff Hot Springs

 

 

FOUNDATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS:

1988 Foundation

Boyce Family Gift Fund

Calgary Hitmen

Calgary Interfaith Foodbank

Canadian Online Giving Foundation

Carthy Foundation

CC4MS

Cenovus Employee Foundation

Centre Street Church

Earle & Elsie Hawkesworth Family Fund

Edmonton Community Foundation

Encana Cares

Fraser Institute/ Donner Awards

Galvin Family Foundation

Jean Woeller Fund

Place 2 Give Foundation

Pure North S'Energy Foundation

RBC Foundation - Alberta & the Territories

Rhythm of the Rockies

Staples

Sunrise Native Addictions Services

Telecommunications Worker's

Union Benevolent Society

The Calgary Foundation

UA Local 496 Plumbers + Pipefitters Union

United Way of Calgary and area

INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES:

Brandon Abbs

Valerie Albinati

Greg Anderson

Wendy Andrusyshyn

Mari Appleby

Jeff Avery

Craig Axten

R Badgley

Maureen Baker

Christopher Barnes

Murray Bauer

Rendell Beaton

Craig Borgland (FS Board)

Hugh & Laureen Borgland Family

Izzy, Kira and Katrina Bradley

Tracey Bradley

Annette Braun

Keegan Bridgman

Anne-Marie Bronkhorst

Charlie Brophy

Geordie Brophy

Robert Brown

Deb & John Bullock

Janet Burrows

Dale Burstall (FS Board)

Mary Joan Campbell

Michael Carlin

Tom Carrol

P Cervi

Dean Chaput

Tina Chaput

Bob Clark

Martha Cleveland-Innes

Grant Clowes (FS Staff)

Paul Cochrane

Pat Cole (FS Staff)

Eric Cole

Allison Comeau

John Conti

J Corbin

Byron Cox

Warren Craddock

Richard Dakie

Barry Davidson

Antonio De Somma

Robert Desimone

Brady Devine

Thuy Doan

William Doyle

Wilf Dressler

Carolynn Dye

Ginger Ellard

Yvonne Ellingson

Robert Elliott

Kyle Fawcett

Brian Felesky

Dorothy Forster

Barbara Foster

Frank Frey Board Alumni

Rahim Gangji

Rod Garossino

Benjamin Gill

Ed Gill

Margaret Gilmour

Katherine & Paul Gomes

Dean Gordon

Mo Gudzowaty

Cliff Hall

 

Charli Handy

Donna Hansen

Rick Hanson

Donna Harbour

Trevor Haynes

Judith Hepner

Joyce Hessler

Carolyn Hewitt

Ben Hildebrandt

Jan Hollingsworth

Bruce Holstead Staff

Robert Horvath

Andrew Howden

Graham Hunter

Clayton Hutchings

Cathy Janes

Catherine Johnson

Jason Jones

Joe Jugovic

James Douglas Kay

Douglas Keil

Jennifer Kent-Charpentier Staff

Lori Kester

Kate King Staff

Kathy Knowles-Trottier Staff Alumni

Tony Kokol Staff

Troy Kokol

William Krepps

Kevin Kynoch

Sharee Labine

Clarke Lamont

Laurie Legge

Joyce L'Hirondelle

Jean Lockhart

Mary Jo MacDonald

Colin MacIsaac

Cassandra MacKinnon

Christopher Manderville Board Alumni

Nayden Markatchev

Allan Markin

Kerry Martens Staff

Al Mathes Staff

Joseph Maughan

Karen McDaniel

Zechariah McDonald

Glen & Darlene McGinitie

Liam McGinitie

Murray McGowan Board

Jane McKenna

Charlene McLaughlin Board

Myrtle Mcleod

Kevin McPherson Staff

April Mecredi

Carey Mendes

Brian Michaluk

Luce Moreau

Angela Morris

Bob & Denise

Morrison

Katherine Nelson

Carol Neufeld

Jeff Neufeld

Mindy Nguyen

Gary Nissen

Sharon Noonan

Heather O'Bray

Barb Osborne

Kevin Palmer

Gurdeep Parmar

Ravindrijit Parmar

Shirley Partridge-Irvine

Elizabeth Paynter

Keren Pedersen

Stacey Petersen Staff

Susan Petersen-Lamb

Debbie Pollhaus

Randy Poon

Debra Popplewell

Kevin Porter

Kai Poscente

Mary Lou Poscente

Donald Postlewaite

Maureen Preston

Mary Priestner

Mohammad Rana

Dale Rasmussen Staff Alumni

Carolyn Reu

Glen Richardson

Troy Roberts

Graham Robinson

Jeff Rodgers

Frank Ross

George Rowley

Glen & Erin Rumpel

Rosalind Saigeon

Christine Sailer

Satwant Salini

Janet Scruggs

Brad Seamans

Karie Sedman-Evans

Bernie Seifert

Gail Sharko

Michael Sheppard

Jim Sherlock

Bill Shostak

Krista Lea Shostak

Shirley Siddon

Gerald Silver

Carl Smith

Wanda Soder-Munholland

Chris Sparks

Donald & Jane Stalman

Annette Stanwick

Wayne Steer Staff

Brent Stevenson

James Stevenson

Wayne Stewart

Lori Sturko

Anne Sutherland-Boel

Samuel Switzer

Robert Tarta

Lindsey Taylor

Haddow Thul

Rich Thul

Susan Tomney

Ernie Unruh

Amanda Vail

Cathy Wark

Robert Welty

Marilyn Westerman

Rob Wilkes

Martha Wilmot

Bruce Wilson Board

Shauneen Wilson

Vince Wishart

Jim Wright

Mandy Zimmerman

Top of page

Young Man

Your gift changes lives.

We rely on your time, talents
and contributions to help men
on their road to recovery.

 DONATE 

 


 

FROM OUR BLOG

Blog post summary picture

My name is Chris and I am an addict in recovery.

As tools in my recovery from addiction, fitness and connecting with nature are absolutely indispensable to me, and hopefully showing others and myself the benefits of these may act as a reminder that we can live better lives if we put in the effort. Training and racing with others in recovery helps to keep me on track with all the aspects of my recovery.As tools in my recovery from addiction, fitness and connecting with nature are absolutely indispensable to me, and hopefully showing others and myself the benefits of these may act as a reminder that we can live better lives if we put in the effort. Training and racing with others in recovery helps to keep me on track with all the aspects of my recovery.

Read more

  

Blog post summary picture

My name is Richy and I am an addict in recovery.

 

I have been battling addiction for 15 years. During that time, I have been in and out of correctional institutions and treatment centers. During my drug abuse, I ignored my physical health. I was skinny, sleep deprived and didn’t eat. I experienced psychosis from being awake for long periods of time. The people around me were concerned about my physical state. I was constantly stressed; a constant battle finding ways and means to get more. I was angry, and I took it out on everybody that I came across.

Read more

  

Blog post summary picture

He will be cycling home to Calgary July 20th around 2:00pm and will return home to speak at Fresh Start Recovery Centre on Friday the 21st at 10:30 am.  He will be sharing his story of addiction, the impact recovery and fitness has on his life, and sharing stories of the treatment centre's and the people he has met across the country these last seven weeks.   
 
Where – Fresh Start Recovery Centre -411 41st Ave NE
When -  July 21st, 2017 at 10:30 am

All are welcome.   Please park at the East side of our building. See you Friday.

Read more

  
 

 


 

UPCOMING EVENTS

Aug-17-2017
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Family Healing Program


Aug-17-2017
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

ALUMNI - Family Healing Program


Aug-24-2017
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Group Completion - Family Healing Program


Aug-24-2017
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

ALUMNI - Family Healing Program


Aug-26-2017
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

9th Annual 12 Stop Ride for Recovery